Kwinana Election Welcomes Back Familiar Faces

2019-10-22T10:00:00

​​22 October 2019

The 2019 City of Kwinana Local Government Election, held on Saturday 19 October 2019, received a total of 20,481 votes which resulted in the re-election of current Councillors Dennis Wood, Peter Feasey and Wendy Cooper, and past Councillor Sherilyn Wood, onto council.  

Following the election, a Special Meeting of Council was held on Monday, 21 October 2019 which saw the council re-elect both Carol Adam as Mayor and Peter Feasey as Deputy Mayor, for two year terms.

Mayor Carol Adams congratulated the four successful Councillors and also acknowledged all candidates for their fair and professionally run election campaigns.

"Congratulations to all candidates involved in this year's City of Kwinana Local Government Election. I'm looking forward to working with the new council in our endeavor to continue to make the City of Kwinana the great place it is today."

"I would like to take this opportunity to say farewell to outgoing Councillor Sheila Mills and acknowledge her service to the Kwinana community. Also thanks to those community members who took the time to vote and have a say in this election, which resulted in an extremely close result with one vote being the difference between fourth and fifth position," she said. 

The total results for the 2019 City of Kwinana Local Government Election were:

Candidate Number of Votes Percentage
Dennis Wood2,55712.48%
Barry Green1,6708.15%
Mark Wyatt1,9329.43%
Peter Feasey2,51512.28%
Sheila Mills1,4807.23%
Wendy Cooper2,23010.89%
Ruth Alexander2,05710.04%
Sheri Wood2,12210.36%
Brayden Kelly2,12110.36%
Chris Duke1,7978.77%
Total valid votes20,481100%

The full results can be viewed on the Western Australia Electoral Commission website. ​

Page reviewed: 22 Oct 2019 7:15pm